Home
Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP MM
Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP MM

Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP MM

PLANET FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fibre to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter.


It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fibre options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port.

When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth.

An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fibre-optic interface. The fibre port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MTRJ, VF45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/20/35/50/60km are available.

Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
One fibre-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
Data Transfer Rate:
TP: 10/100Mbps
FX: 100Mbps
Duplex mode support:
Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

Product Code
FT802UK
Stock
Call
Quantity

To see prices and order this product, please Log In or Call us on 01276 405 300

  • Product Type: Media Converters

Related Products

Get In Touch

Cablenet
AGP House, 2a Albany Park
Frimley Road ,
Camberley GU16 7PL UK

Tel:01276 405300
Email:[email protected]

Cablenet community

Copyright ©2017 Cablenet Ltd. All rights reserved. E&oE.
Cablenet Trading Limited. Registered in England No. 3342336