Home

Planet

Filter by:

Product Type

No. of Sockets

    European Power Adaptor for (FT/GT) M/Con (5v-2.5Amp)

    European Power Adaptor for (FT/GT) M/Con (5v-2.5Amp)

    Power Adaptor for Planet Networking products supplied with a UK power adapter, but where a European style power adapter is required.

    Product code
    54-9075
    Stock
    10
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Ethernet Lighting Arrestor

    Ethernet Lighting Arrestor

    To prevent Ethernet devices from possible damage caused by surge voltages as a result of lightning strikes, PLANET has released a new Ethernet Lightning Arrest Box especially made in the current Ethernet environment.

    The ELA-100 Ethernet Lightning Arrest Box provides two passive 10 / 100 / 1000Base-T interfaces for connection of two Ethernet devices and one ground position for earth. The ELA-100 Ethernet Lightning Arrest Box is the ideal solution to preventing damages to Ethernet devices from surge voltages caused by lightning strikes.

    20 KA lightning surge protection
    Two passive 10 / 100 / 1000 Ethernet ports
    One ground position
    Flexibly designed for various Ethernet devices including PoE

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    ELA100
    Stock
    11
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (ST) LFP MM

    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (ST) LFP MM

    PLANET FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fibre to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter.


    It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fibre options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port.

    When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth.

    An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fibre-optic interface. The fibre port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MTRJ, VF45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/20/35/50/60km are available.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
    Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
    One fibre-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
    FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
    FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
    Data Transfer Rate:
    TP: 10/100Mbps
    FX: 100Mbps
    Duplex mode support:
    Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
    Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
    LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
    DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
    Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
    Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    FT801UK
    Stock
    8
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP SM 15km

    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP SM 15km

    PLANET FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fibre to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter.


    It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fibre options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port.

    When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth.

    An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fibre-optic interface. The fibre port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MTRJ, VF45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/20/35/50/60km are available.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
    Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
    One fibre-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
    FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
    FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
    Data Transfer Rate:
    TP: 10/100Mbps
    FX: 100Mbps
    Duplex mode support:
    Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
    Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
    LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
    DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
    Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
    Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    FT802S15
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP MM

    Media Converter 10/100 - 100FX (SC) LFP MM

    PLANET FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fibre to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter.


    It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fibre options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port.

    When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth.

    An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fibre-optic interface. The fibre port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MTRJ, VF45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/20/35/50/60km are available.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
    Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
    One fibre-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
    FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
    FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
    Data Transfer Rate:
    TP: 10/100Mbps
    FX: 100Mbps
    Duplex mode support:
    Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
    Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
    LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
    DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
    Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
    Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    FT802UK
    Stock
    5
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    24 Port Managed IPv4 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE Switch + 2 x SFP (300w)

    24 Port Managed IPv4 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE Switch + 2 x SFP (300w)

    PLANET GS-4210-24P2S is an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation.

    The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
    2 x 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
    Reset button for system factory default and reboot
    Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDI-X
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    9K jumbo frame
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    300-watt PoE budget
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters in standard mode and 250m in extend mode
    PoE Management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE Port Power feeding priority, Per PoE port power limitation, PoE delay, PD classification detection
    Intelligent PoE features - PoE usage threshold control, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GS-4210-24P2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    48 Port Managed 802.3at PoE + Giga Switch + 4 Port 100/1000X SFP (440w)

    48 Port Managed 802.3at PoE + Giga Switch + 4 Port 100/1000X SFP (440w)

    PLANET GS-4210-48P4S is a cost-optimized, high-density PoE+ Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots.

    With a total power budget of up to 400 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 48-port IEEE 802.3at/af PoE injector
    4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Up to 48 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters in standard mode and 250m in extend mode
    PoE management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, per PoE port power limitation, PD classification detection, PD alive-check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GS-4210-48P4S
    Stock
    2
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port Managed 802.3at PoE + Giga Switch + 2 Port 100/1000X SFP (120w)

    8 Port Managed 802.3at PoE + Giga Switch + 2 Port 100/1000X SFP (120w)

    PLANET GS-4210-8P2S is a cost-optimized, desktop-size Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 2 additional Gigabit SFP slots.

    With a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

    Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The PoE schedule function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

    8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 8-port IEEE 802.3at/af PoE injector
    2 x 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Up to 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters in standard mode and 250m in extend mode
    PoE management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, Per PoE port power limitation, PD classification detection, PD alive-check and PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GS-4210-8P2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    48 Port 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE + 4 Port 10G SFP + Switch + Redundancy

    48 Port 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE + 4 Port 10G SFP + Switch + Redundancy

    PLANET GS-5220-48P4X high-density, Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch series features PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in Layer 3 dynamic OSPFv2 and static routing capability along with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional 10G SFP+ uplink slots.

    With a total power budget of up to 400/600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-5220-48P4X series provides a quick, safe and cost-effective PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 48-port IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injector function
    4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
    RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/end-span PSE
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Up to 48 ports of IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
    PoE management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE admin-mode control, PoE port power feeding priority, per PoE port power limitation, PD classification detection, temperature threshold control, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GS-5220-48P4XR
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100/1000 Switch 8 Port 802.3at 120w PoE + 2p 10/100/1000

    8 Port 10/100/1000 Switch 8 Port 802.3at 120w PoE + 2p 10/100/1000

    PLANET GSD-1008HP provides eight 10/100/1000T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, a total 120-watt PoE budget and extra two uplink ports to fulfil the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance and Wi-Fi system in a small-scale but high-performance network.

    With the same desktop-sized and compact metal housing, it makes the placement of the unit convenient and provides a quick and easy PoE PDs deployment with power feeding.

    With data switching and power over Ethernet integrated into one unit, the GSD-1008HP reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. A wire that carries both data and power can lower the installation costs, simplify the installation effort and eliminate the need for electricians or extension cords. With 8 PoE interfaces, the GSD-1008HP is ideal for small businesses and workgroups making the deployment of the PoE facility including wireless access points, IP-based surveillance camera and IP phones in any places easier, more efficient and more cost-effective.

    10 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 copper
    8-port IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector (Port-1 to Port-8)
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power+ over Ethernet end-span PSE
    Up to 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    Each port supports 55V DC power to PoE powered device
    120-watt PoE budget
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m in standard mode with 250m in extended mode
    Hardware-based 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
    Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
    Hardware DIP switch for Standard, VLAN and Extend mode selection; the Extend mode features 30-watt PoE transmit distance of 250m at speed of 10Mbps and VLAN isolation (Only for Port-1 to Port-8)
    Solid DIP switch to isolate ports to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing
    9-inch desktop size, 1U height, rack mountable
    LED indicators for system power, per port PoE ready and PoE activity, speed, Link/Act
    Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) function (IEEE 802.3az)

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD-1008HP
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    5 Port 10/100/1000Mbps Giga Switch - External Power

    5 Port 10/100/1000Mbps Giga Switch - External Power

    PLANET GSD-503 Green Networking Switch is specially designed to meet the current trend for energy savings worldwide. The GSD-503, a 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, brings both benefits of energy savings and Gigabit wire speed performance to home networking, SOHOs and enterprises.

    Energy Savings - The GSD-503 incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies and can provide power savings of up to 40% but maintains high performance efficiently.

    (1) Hibernation Link Down power saving goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. With the Hibernation Link Down power saving technology, the GSD-503 will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device. (2) Intelligent use of power uses an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the GSD-503 is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSD-503 would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

    5 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and backpressure for half duplex operation
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 2K absolute MAC addresses
    9K Jumbo packet size
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Made of metal, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port 1000 & Link/Act
    5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    One Power on/off button for energy saving
    FCC, CE Class B compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD503
    Stock
    4
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    5 Port 10/100/1000 Plastic Desk Switch

    5 Port 10/100/1000 Plastic Desk Switch

    PLANET GSD-504 Green Networking Switch is specially designed to meet the current trend for energy savings worldwide. The GSD-504, a 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, brings both benefits of energy savings and Gigabit wire speed performance to home networking, SOHOs and enterprises.

    Energy Savings - The GSD-504 incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies and can provide power savings of up to 40% but maintains high performance efficiently.

    (1) Hibernation Link Down power saving goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. With the Hibernation Link Down power saving technology, the GSD-504 will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device. (2) Intelligent use of power uses an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the GSD-504 is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSD-504 would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

    5 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 2K absolute MAC addresses
    9K jumbo packet size
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Made from plastic, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port Link/Act
    5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    FCC, CE Class B compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD504
    Stock
    10
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100/1000 Giga Switch - External Power

    8 Port 10/100/1000 Giga Switch - External Power

    PLANET GSD-803 Green Networking Switch is specially designed to meet the current trend for energy savings worldwide. The GSD-803, an 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, brings both benefits of energy savings and Gigabit wire speed performance to home networking, SOHOs and enterprises.

    Energy Savings - The GSD-803 incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies and can provide power savings of up to 40% but maintains high performance efficiently.

    (1) Hibernation Link Down power saving goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. With the Hibernation Link Down power saving technology, the GSD-803 will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device. (2) Intelligent use of power uses an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the GSD-803 is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSD-803 would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

    8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 4K absolute MAC addresses
    9K Jumbo packet size
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Made of metal, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port 1000 & Link/Act
    5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    FCC, CE Class B compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD803
    Stock
    11
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100/1000 Plastic Desk Switch

    8 Port 10/100/1000 Plastic Desk Switch

    PLANET GSD-804 Green Networking Switch is an ideal solution in line with the energy-saving trend worldwide. The GSD-804 is an 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, bringing both benefits of energy saving and Gigabit wire speed performance. It is specially designed for home networking, SOHOs and enterprises.

    Energy Savings - The GSD-804, incorporating two advanced Green Networking technologies, is able to provide power saving by up to 40% but maintains high performance efficiently.

    (1) Hibernation Link Down power saving goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. With the Hibernation Link Down power saving technology, the GSD-804 will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device.

    (2) Intelligent use of power uses an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the GSD-804 is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSD-804 would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

    8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 4K absolute MAC addresses
    9K Jumbo packet size
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Made from plastic, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port Link/Act
    5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    FCC, CE Class B compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD804
    Stock
    23
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100/1000 Switch with 4 Port 802.3af PoE Injector (55w)

    8 Port 10/100/1000 Switch with 4 Port 802.3af PoE Injector (55w)

    PLANET GSD-804P is equipped with eight 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, four of which are 802.3at PoE+ copper interfaces. With a total PoE power budget of up to 60 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the GSD-804P fulfils the demand of enough PoE power for HD IP surveillance.

    It comes with a 9-inch desktop-sized metal housing and reliable PoE power solution suitable for SOHOs, small businesses and system integrators for deploying Power over Ethernet networks.
    The GSD-804P comes with a desktop-sized, compact metal housing, making the placement of the unit convenient. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Moreover, the GSD-804P can operate reliably and stably in any environment without affecting its performance. The deployment of PoE PDs with constant power feeding can be easily and quickly done.

    With data switching and power over Ethernet integrated into one unit, the GSD-804P reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. A wire that carries both data and power can lower the installation costs, simplify the installation effort and eliminate the need for electricians or extension cords. With 4 PoE interfaces, the GSD-804P is ideal for small businesses and workgroups making the deployment of the PoE facility including wireless access points, IP-based surveillance camera and IP phones in any places easier, more efficient and more cost-effective.

    4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 copper with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector (Port-1 to Port-4)
    4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 copper
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet end-span PSE
    Up to 4 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at devices powered
    Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    Each port supports 55V DC power to PoE powered device
    60-watt PoE budget
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m with standard mode, 250m with extended mode
    Hardware-based 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
    Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    4K MAC address table size
    9K jumbo frame
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
    Hardware DIP switch for Standard and Extend mode selection; the "Extend" mode features 25-watt PoE transmit distance of 250m at speed of 10Mbps (Port-1 to Port-4)
    9-inch desktop size, 1U height, rack mountable
    LED indicators for system power, PoE Max, per port PoE ready and PoE activity, speed, Link/Act
    Fanless design
    Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) function (IEEE 802.3az)
    Supports 4000VDC Ethernet ESD protection

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD804P
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE Switch plus 1 Port Giga (120w)

    8 Port 10/100/1000 802.3at PoE Switch plus 1 Port Giga (120w)

    The GSD-908HP has a 4K MAC address table and provides the non-blocking 18Gbps switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 13.3Mpps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

    Besides, the 802.3x full-duplex flow control function of the GSD-908HP enables PD devices and servers to be directly connected to the switch for wire-speed packet transfer performance without the risk of packet loss.

    With data and power over Ethernet from one unit, the GSD-908HP reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. A wire that carries both data and power can lower the installation costs, simplify the installation effort and eliminate the need for electricians or extension cords. Providing eight 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ interfaces, the GSD-908HP is ideal for small businesses and workgroups requiring the PoE deployment of wireless access points, IP-based surveillance cameras or IP phones in any places with ease, efficiency and cost-effectiveness.

    9 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Up to 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    Each port supports 55V DC power to PoE powered device
    100-watt PoE budget
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    Hardware-based 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
    Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Integrates address look-up engine, supporting 4K absolute MAC addresses
    9K jumbo frame supports all speeds (10/100/1000Mbps)
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Solid DIP switch to isolate ports to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing
    Made of metal, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port PoE-in-Use (Port 1 to port 8), per port Link/Act (10/100/1000Mbps, port 1 to port 9).
    55V DC, 2A external power adapter
    FCC, CE Class A compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSD908HP
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    16 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19inch

    16 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19inch

    PLANET GSW-1601 Gigabit Ethernet Switch provides 16 RJ45 10/100/1000Mbps ports for high-speed network connectivity.


    It can automatically identify and determine the correct transmission speed and half/full duplex mode of the attached devices with its 16 Gigabit ports that support 9K jumbo frame feature. Therefore, the GSW-1601 can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers.

    The GSW-1601 provides a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 32Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Besides, the Flow Control function of the GSW-1601 enables routers and servers to directly connect to the Switch for fast and reliable data transfer.

    All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-1601 support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard for auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight or crossover cables.

    16 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Ethernet standards
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 8K absolute MAC addresses
    9K jumbo packet support
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN packet transparency support
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Hardware-based 10/100BASE-TX, half/full duplex and 1000BASE-T full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    100~240V AC, 0.5A, 50~60Hz universal power input
    FCC, CE class A compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSW1601
    Stock
    2
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    24 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19inch

    24 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19inch

    PLANET GSW-2401 Gigabit Ethernet Switch provides 24 RJ45 10/100/1000Mbps ports for high-speed network connectivity.

    It can automatically identify and determine the correct transmission speed and half/full duplex mode of the attached devices with its 24 Gigabit ports that support 9K jumbo frame feature. Therefore, the GSW-2401 can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers.
    The GSW-2401 provides a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 48Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Besides, the Flow Control function of the GSW-2401 enables routers and servers to directly connect to the Switch for fast and reliable data transfer.
    All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2401 support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard for auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight or crossover cables.

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Ethernet standards
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 8K absolute MAC addresses
    9K jumbo packet support
    Power saving ability for Green networking
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN packet transparency support
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Hardware-based 10/100BASE-TX, half/full duplex and 1000BASE-T full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    100~240V AC, 0.8A, 50~60Hz universal power input
    FCC, CE class A compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GSW2401
    Stock
    3
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 2 Port Giga SFP Redundant

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 2 Port Giga SFP Redundant

    PLANET GT-1205A Gigabit SFP Media Converter is upgraded by providing dual SFP slots which accept 100FX or 1000X SFP modules


    The GT-1205A is equipped with one 10/100/1000BASE-T port and dual SFP slots to support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X network. The dual SFP slots make the Ethernet signals connect easily and efficiently by adding single-mode or multi-mode media modules or the combination of both types. The GT-1205A provides high reliability and flexibility to extend the media transmission distance up to 550m or 2km (multi-mode fibre) and 10km or longer 20/40/80/120 kilometres (single-mode fibre or WDM fibre), depending on the optional 100/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP modules.

    Dual 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP fibre-optic slots
    One 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper, auto MDI/MDIX function
    Auto-negotiation for 10/100/1000BASE-T; half-duplex or full-duplex for 10Mbps and 100Mbps, full-duplex for 1000Mbps
    Supports maximum frame size up to 10K jumbo packet size
    IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN transparent, multicast pass through
    Link status auto detecting and redundant on dual ports with the same connector type
    Allows only the Primary-Port or the Backup-Port to activate at a time
    When the Primary-Port link fails occurs, the traffic swaps to Backup-Port automatically
    Once the Primary-Port link regains, the traffic swaps from the Backup-Port to the Primary-Port
    Hardware fibre port redundant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT-1205A
    Stock
    25
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM (SC)

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM (SC)

    Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fibre performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000BASE-LX: 9/125?m single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S)
    1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Layer 2 key Features
    IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
    Fibre media allows
    Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
    Wall-mountable design
    LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
    Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
    OAM TS-1000 supported
    9K Jumbo Frame Supported
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre for 1000Base SFP interface
    Compact in size, easy installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT802SUK
    Stock
    144
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX MM (SC)

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX MM (SC)

    Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fibre performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000BASE-SX: 50/125?m or 62.5/125?m multi-mode fibre cable, up to 220/550m (GT-802)
    1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Layer 2 key Features
    IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
    Fibre media allows
    Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
    Wall-mountable design
    LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
    Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
    OAM TS-1000 supported
    9K Jumbo Frame Supported
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre for 1000Base SFP interface
    Compact in size, easy installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT802UK
    Stock
    32
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX GBIC Converter

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX GBIC Converter

    Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fibre performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.


    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Layer 2 key Features
    IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
    Fibre media allows
    Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
    Wall-mountable design
    LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
    Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
    OAM TS-1000 supported
    9K Jumbo Frame Supported
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre for 1000Base SFP interface
    Compact in size, easy installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT805A
    Stock
    44
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM WDM

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM WDM

    Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fibre performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX network.

    There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000BASE-LX WDM interface for up to 15km (single-mode fibre 9?m/125?m) on GT-806A15/B15
    1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Layer 2 key Features
    IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
    Fibre media allows
    Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
    Wall-mountable design
    LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
    Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
    OAM TS-1000 supported
    9K Jumbo Frame Supported
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre for 1000Base SFP interface
    Compact in size, easy installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT806A15UK
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM WDM

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000LX SM WDM

    Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fibre performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX network.

    There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000BASE-LX WDM interface for up to 15km (single-mode fibre 9?m/125?m) on GT-806A15/B15
    1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Layer 2 key Features
    IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
    Fibre media allows
    Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
    Wall-mountable design
    LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
    Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
    OAM TS-1000 supported
    9K Jumbo Frame Supported
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre for 1000Base SFP interface
    Compact in size, easy installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT806B15UK
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX GBIC Managed

    Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 - 1000SX GBIC Managed

    PLANET GT-90x series is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX/SX Managed Media Converter developed to meet the advanced demand for further Network applications and equipped with the feature of plug and play.

    The GT-90x series provides all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and offers highly stable Gigabit fibre performance. It supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network, which includes SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
    One-channel media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
    TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
    1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
    Compact size for working with PLANET MC family Media Chassis (MC-700/1000R/1500)
    Wall-mountable hardware design
    Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
    Layer 2 Management Feature
    Store-and-Forward mechanism
    Built-in Web interface for remote management and setup
    Manual IP address setting/DHCP client for IP address assignment
    SNMP v1/v2c monitor/private Enterprise MIB
    Event trap and SNMP trap support
    Speed duplex mode configuration/Flow Control setting/bandwidth Control on TP/Fibre port
    Supports Port Status/Ethernet Statistics on both TP and Fibre interface
    Supports Maximum frame size to 16K bytes
    Loop detection/Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast storm control
    Management VLAN/16 IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups/Q-in-Q VLAN
    802.1p Tag Priority/IP address priority/IP DSCP option in Quality of Service Mode and Strict Priority/Weighted Round
    Robin (WRR) QoS policies
    TS-1000 OAM/IEEE 802.3ah OAM/Loop Back Test
    16 TCP/UDP Filter groups
    Password setting, IP setting and devices description setting through Planet Smart discovery utility
    Firmware upgrade via remote Web interface
    External DC 5V 2A power supply
    LED indicators for easy network diagnosing
    Reset Button at the front panel for the factory default reset
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC, LC, WDM, multi-mode/single-mode fibre/1000Base-SX/LX mini GBIC module

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GT905A
    Stock
    11
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Gigabit PoE (802.3af) 10/100/1000 - GBIC (SFP)

    Media Converter Gigabit PoE (802.3af) 10/100/1000 - GBIC (SFP)

    As more and more PoE powered devices need higher power input and long-distance transmission, PLANET has released a new Power over Ethernet Media Converter, GTP-80x series. With the brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology applied, the GTP-80x series provides the following key features:


    IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE standard compliance
    Supports a maximum of 30 watts of output power
    1000BASE-T port supports 10/100/1000Mbps in full-duplex mode
    1000Mbps fibre-optic support (GTP-802/GTP-802S)
    100/1000Mbps fibre-optic support (GTP-805A)

    The GTP-80x series is a Single-port, Mid-span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet Converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, colour touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel (IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-80x High Power over Ethernet converter series is an ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.


    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    GTP805A
    Stock
    50
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    12 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3at (350w)

    12 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3at (350w)

    The HPOE-1200G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed IEEE 802.3at PoE+ injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management.

    It provides 12 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports featuring 802.3at PoE+ injector with a total PoE budget of 360 watts. Each PoE port can deliver up to 36-watt power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 802.3at/af powered device (PD).

    The HPOE-1200G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 24 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the HPOE-1200G, of which the 12 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 12 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    12 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    12 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    One 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus mid-span PSE
    Up to 12 IEEE 802.3at/802.3af devices powered
    360-watt PoE budget
    Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts (802.3at PoE+)/15.4 watts (802.3af PoE) for each PoE port
    Automatically detects PD
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    Total PoE power budget control
    PoE Management - Per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    HPOE1200G
    Stock
    11
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    24 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3at (500w)

    24 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3at (500w)

    The HPOE-2400G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed IEEE 802.3at PoE+ injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management. It provides 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports featuring 802.3at PoE+ injector with a total PoE budget of 720 watts.

    Each PoE port can deliver up to 36-watt power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 802.3at/af powered device (PD).

    The HPOE-2400G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 48 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the HPOE-2400G, of which the 24 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 24 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Management Port
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus mid-span PSE
    Up to 24 IEEE 802.3at/802.3af devices powered
    720-watt PoE budget
    Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts (802.3at PoE+)/15.4 watts (802.3af PoE) for each PoE port
    Automatically detects PD
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    Total PoE power budget control
    PoE Management - Per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    HPOE2400G
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    4 Port High Power PoE Injector Hub 802.3at 30w Desktop

    4 Port High Power PoE Injector Hub 802.3at 30w Desktop

    PLANET HPOE-460 is the next generation 4-Port Gigabit High Power PoE injector Hub, featuring both IEEE 802.3af and High-Power IEEE 802.3at PoE standard that combines up to 30-watt power output and data per port over one CAT 5/5e/6 Ethernet cable.

    The HPOE-460 is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power consuming network PD (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome IP cameras, multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices in SOHO and SMB network applications.

    The IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet standard is defined to provide each PoE device maximum up to 30 watts of input power which is double amount of PoE power, more than the conventional 802.3af PoE PSE. The IEEE 802.3at PoE standard is an ideal solution to meeting the high-power requirements directly via the RJ-45 Port interface. Compliant with IEEE 802.3at, the HPOE-460 possesses stronger power capability than the existing 802.3af PoE PSE.

    4 x Port 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    4 x Port 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet standard
    IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Mid-Span PSE
    Provides DC 52V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af compliant devices (up to 4 PD devices)
    PoE power up to 30.8 watts (802.3at PoE) / 15.4 watts (802.3af PoE) for each PoE port
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    Full power support for each PoE port
    Automatically detects the powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    100V / 240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2A universal power supply adapter with DC 52V / 2.31A power output

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    HPOE460
    Stock
    10
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter RS232/422/485 to 100Base-FX Fibre Optic (SFP) Converter

    Media Converter RS232/422/485 to 100Base-FX Fibre Optic (SFP) Converter

    PLANET ICS-10x series Media Converter / Device Server can convert Serial RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 communication interface over Fast Ethernet networking. There are SC type and LC type connectors, and single mode/multi-mode media for customer's needs.

    Ethernet signal allows the two types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. The ICS-10x converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500). It greatly saves time and expense for users and SIs without the need of replacing the existing serial equipment and software system.

    The ICS-10x extends the distance of deploying serial equipment and hosts. The selectable fibre-optic wires on the basis of distance are provided. Therefore, this product will perfectly satisfy the diverse demands while providing reliable and efficient network solutions based on the distance and budgets of installation.

    The ICS-10x enables the serial equipment to be connected via IP-based transmission. It also makes them able to connect to a TCP / IP networking immediately. The ICS-10x Web Smart media converter provides management through Web Interface. It supports application mode and serial operation mode, connecting alarm, IP address, etc. It helps the network administrators to reduce the amount of valuable time spending on detecting and locating network problems; otherwise, it requires visual inspection of cabling and equipment. For large networking environment, multiple connection options are available with the ICS-10x as well.

    One RS-232 / 422 / 485 port to one 100Base-FX Media Converter
    Cost-effective solution for RS-232 to Ethernet application
    Supports RS-232, 4-wire RS-422 or 2/4-wire RS485 operation
    Asynchronous serial data rates up to 921600bps
    Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard
    Choice of fibre-connector from SC / LC, multi-mode / single-mode fibre
    Standard TCP / IP interface and versatile operation modes
    Software Protocol Supported: ARP, ICMP, TCP/IP, UDP, HTTP server, DHCP client, Telnet server/client
    Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
    Serial operation mode selected via Web management
    Pair connection mode for connecting two serial devices over a network
    PLANET Smart Discovery utility automatically finds PLANET devices on the network
    Firmware upgrade via HTTP protocol

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    ICS-105A
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Fast Ethernet SC MM Slim Media Converter

    IP30 Industrial Fast Ethernet SC MM Slim Media Converter

    PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter IFT-80xT series extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optic wire, in which the extended distance could be up to 2km with the IFT-802T, up to 15km with the IFT-802TS15 or up to 20km with the IFT-805AT (depending on SFP module).

    The IFT-80xT series is specifically equipped with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets on sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C allows the IFT-80xT series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

    PLANET IFT-80xT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter series efficiently converts data between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The IFT-80xT series provides the flexibility to all kinds of 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable fiber performance.

    The IFT-80xT series is packaged in a compact IP-30 case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting to have efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Product code
    IFT-802T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Fast Ethernet SFP Slim Media Converter

    IP30 Industrial Fast Ethernet SFP Slim Media Converter

    PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter IFT-80xT series extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optic wire, in which the extended distance could be up to 2km with the IFT-802T, up to 15km with the IFT-802TS15 or up to 20km with the IFT-805AT (depending on SFP module).

    The IFT-80xT series is specifically equipped with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets on sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C allows the IFT-80xT series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

    PLANET IFT-80xT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter series efficiently converts data between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The IFT-80xT series provides the flexibility to all kinds of 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable fiber performance.

    The IFT-80xT series is packaged in a compact IP-30 case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting to have efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Product code
    IFT-805AT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    PLANET Industrial 8-port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch, IGS-10020HPT, is equipped with a rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy industrial demanding environments. Thus, the IGS-10020HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in kerbside traffic control cabinets.

    Being able to operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10020HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-10020HPT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    The IGS-10020HPT supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customers industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments.

    The IGS-10020HPT also protects customers industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery times could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

    8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector
    2 x 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection
    One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/end-span PSE
    Up to 8 IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    PoE management features - PoE admin-mode control, PoE management mode selection, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, per PoE port power limit, PoE Port Status monitoring, PD classification detection, Sequence port PoE
    Intelligent PoE features - PoE Legacy mode enable/disable, Temperature threshold control, PoE usage threshold control, PoE schedule, PD alive check, LLDP PoE Neighbours

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGS-10020HPT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-10020MT is a fully managed Gigabit fibre switch usually designed for the industrial network. It features 8 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports, 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports and redundant power system in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case that can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation.

    Within such a favourable enclosure, it provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10020MT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With 2 dual-speed SFP fibre slots, it can be flexibly applied to extend the connection distance.

    8 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports
    2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection
    Modbus TCP for real-time monitoring in SCADA system
    IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol)
    IP30 aluminium case protection
    DIN-rail or wall-mount design
    Redundant power design - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function, AC 24V power adapter acceptable
    Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
    -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGS-10020MT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP PoE Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port + 2 SFP PoE Switch

    Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S is the new generation of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications.

    It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 4 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fibre slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-4P4T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 144 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

    As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S features the following special PoE management functions:

    PD alive check
    Scheduled power recycling
    PoE schedule
    PoE usage monitoring

    Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The PoE schedule function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGS-4215-4P4T2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 5 Port Compact Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 5 Port Compact Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-500T Compact Industrial 5-Port 10/100/1000T Gigabit Ethernet Switch, suitable for industrial use, features 5 x 1000Mbps auto-negotiation ports, IP30-rated rugged but compact case and a wide-ranging redundant power system (12~48V DC or 24V AC). The IGS-500T is able to operate in any harsh environment with operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    As the trend for an IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) infrastructure is gradually in demand, the IGS-500T is especially designed to make the deployment of an industrial network easy as it comes with a Plug and Play feature. Besides, it is stable and reliable when it comes to fast data and power transmission.

    The IGS-500T, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the link-on cable length power saving and link-down power saving methods. These features make the IGS-500T consume very low power in full load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

    With the Auto Power Saving and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) Protocol, the IGS-500T can automatically detect cable link status and network traffic, and thus is able to adjust power consumption accordingly. It enables the switch to consume less power when it is less active.

    The IGS-500T features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V / 48V DC or 24V AC) incorporated into customer's automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-500T via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

    Product code
    IGS-500T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 5 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 5 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    The IGS-501T advanced, slim-type, industrial, hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switch with IP30 metal case consists of 5 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation ports and thus, it operates reliably in heavy industrial demanding environments. Its compact IP30 standard metal case features either DIN rail or wall mount for the efficient use of cabinet space.

    The IGS-501T provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C coupled with hazardous location certification (Class 1 Division 2), the IGS-501T can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-501T also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    All of the RJ-45 copper interfaces in the IGS-501T support 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ-45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight or crossover cables.

    Product code
    IGS-501T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP40 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    IP40 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-5225-4P2S L2+ Industrial Managed PoE+ Switch, featuring 4 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ ports with each port powering up to 36 watts, and 2 x 100/1000X fiber ports in an IP40 rugged but compact-sized case, can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation. It provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions, Layer 3 static routing capability, and advanced ITU-G.8032 ERPS Ring technology to improve the rapid self-recovery capability and PLANET intelligent PoE functions for controlling the PoE outdoor IP surveillance and wireless network applications. It is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    The IGS-5225-4P2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer's industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

    The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and SSL protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Product code
    IGS-5225-4P2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-5225-4T2S, the smallest, fully-managed Gigabit fiber switch for harsh environments, features 4 x 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports, 2 100/1000X SFP ports and redundant power system in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case. The IGS-5225-4T2S can be installed in any difficult environment as it can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C. With such a slim enclosure, it does not need a big space to install. The switch features user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. It allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With 2 dual-speed SFP fiber slots, it can be flexibly applied to extend the connection distance.

    The new generation of IGS-5225-4T2S has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The new IGS-5225-4T2S expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    The IGS-5225-4T2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer's industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

    Product code
    IGS-5225-4T2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    Complying with the IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus technology, the latest version of PLANET IGS-5225-4UP1T2S L2+ Industrial Managed PoE++ Switch features four 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3bt PoE++ ports with each port powering up to 95 watts, one extra 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port and two 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces in a rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy industrial demanding environments. It supports rich PoE operation modes including 90-watt 802.3bt type-4 PoE++ ports, 95-watt PoH (Power over HD-BASE-T) mode and 4-pair force mode to solve the incompatibility of non-standard 4-pair PoE PDs in the field.

    Being able to operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    As the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S adopts the IEEE 802.bt PoE++ standard and PoH technology, it is capable to source up to 95 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat5e/6 Ethernet cabling to deliver power and full-speed data to each remote PoE compliant powered device (PD). It possesses triple amount of power capability than the conventional 802.3at PoE+ and is an ideal solution to satisfy the growing demand for higher power consuming network PDs, such as:

    PoE PTZ speed dome cameras
    Network devices
    Thin clients
    AIO (all-in-one) touch PCs, point of sale (POS) and information kiosks
    Remote digital signage displays
    PoE lightings

    Product code
    IGS-5225-4UP1T2S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP Ethernet Switch

    The PLANET IGS-620TF is an Industrial 6-port full Gigabit Ethernet Switch providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It provides 4-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGS-620TF is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable), also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

    The two SFP slots allow to change the operation mode with its built-in DIP switch. Via the built-in DIP switch, the IGS-620TF can be configured as 6-port Ethernet switch or 4+2 fiber redundant mode. With the 6-port switch mode, the IGS-620TF can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; on the other hand, when in the 4+2 fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode also supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

    The IGS-620TF is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGS-620TF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-620TF can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-620TF also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGS-620TF is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Product code
    IGS-620TF
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 4 Port + 2 SFP PoE + Ethernet Switch

    The PLANET IGS-624HPT is an Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It provides 4-port 10/100/1000Base-T copper with 802.3af/at PoE injector and 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGS-624HPT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications, the IGS-624HPT provides 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combine up to 30-watt of power output and data per port over one Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With totally 120-watt PoE output capability on the whole system, the IGS-624HPT is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PD (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a / b / g / n) outdoor wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing double PoE power, rather than the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

    The IGS-624HPT helps users to monitor current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called "PoE Power Usage", the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage.

    To facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE usage with the commonly used 48V DC power input in transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGS-624HPT adopts 24V / 48V DC to 52V DC power boost technology to solve power source issue which is not required for special power supplies to achieve the level of High Power PoE+ output. To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGS-624HPT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation.

    Product code
    IGS-624HPT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Managed Gigabit 8 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-801M is an Industrial 8-Port Full Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch specially designed to transmit reliable but high-speed data in heavy industrial demanding environments. It provides 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. Besides support for 16Gbps switch fabric to handle extremely large amounts of video, voice and important data in a secure topology, the IGS-801M provides user-friendly but advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces and abundant L2/L4 switching functions. It is the best investment for industrial business expanding or upgrading its network infrastructure.

    With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGS-801M provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-801M can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

    The IGS-801M can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-801M allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

    Product code
    IGS-801M
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 8 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 8 Port Slim Ethernet Switch

    PLANET IGS-801T advanced, slim-type, industrial, hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switch with IP30 metal case consists of 8 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation ports and thus, it operates reliably in heavy industrial demanding environments.Its compact IP30-rated metal case features either DIN rail or wall mount for the efficient use of cabinet space.

    The IGS-801T, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the link-on cable length power saving and link-down power saving methods. These features makes the IGS-801T consume very low power in full load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

    With the Auto Power Saving and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) Protocol, the IGS-801T can automatically detect cable link status and network traffic, and thus is able to adjust power consumption accordingly. It enables the switches to consume less power when they are less active.

    The IGS-801T provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-801T can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-801T also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC, 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Product code
    IGS-801T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 1 Port + 2 SFP Media Converter

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit 1 Port + 2 SFP Media Converter

    PLANET IGT-1205AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and two 100/1000Base-X SFP fibre optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGT-1205AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fibre-optic transceivers. The fibre optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fibre cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometres (Single-mode fibre cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-mode fibre cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometres (Single-mode fibre cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory and data centre

    1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function
    2 x SFP slot interface, SFP supports 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX transceiver via DIP switch configured
    Link status auto-detect and redundant on dual ports with the same connector type
    Only Primary-Port is active at a time, the Backup-Port is blocked
    When Primary-Port link failure occurs, the traffic will swap to Backup-Port automatically
    Once the Primary-Port status is back to link-up, the traffic will swap from Backup-Port to Primary-Port
    Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
    High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full duplex)
    9K Jumbo Frame Size support
    Integrated address look-up engine, support 1K absolute MAC addresses
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Slim IP30 metal case protection
    DIN rail and wall mount design
    Redundant Power Design - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function, AC 24V power adapter acceptable
    Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
    Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
    -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGT-1205AT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter

    PLANET IGT-805AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fibre optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system.

    The IGT-805AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C. With 9K jumbo frame feature support, the IGT-805AT can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers.

    The SFP slot of the IGT-805AT is compatible with 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fibre-optic transceivers. The fibre optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fibre cable) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometres (single-mode fibre cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (multi-mode fibre cable) to 20/40/60 kilometres (single-mode fibre cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory and data centre

    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
    1 x SFP interface, 100/1000BASE-X dual mode (auto detection)
    IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Ethernet standard compliant
    Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
    Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full duplex)
    9K jumbo frame size support
    LFP function support
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Slim-type IP30 metal case
    DIN rail and wall-mount design
    Redundant power design - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function, AC 24V power adapter acceptable
    Supports EFT protection for 6000 VDC for power line
    Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
    -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGT-805AT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial Gigabit PoE + SFP Media Converter

    IP30 Industrial Gigabit PoE + SFP Media Converter

    PLANET IGTP-80xT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) injector to deliver both up to 30 watts of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs (powered devices) installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required.

    Its 1000BASE-X fibre optic uplink port provides long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to a remote core network. The special and convenient power system of the IGTP-80xT supports 12~48V DC power input or 24V AC power input for power redundancy and operational flexibility.
    Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C and with an IP30 rugged case, the IGTP-80xT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

    1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with IEEE 802.3af /802.3at PoE+ Injector
    1 1000BASE-SX/LX SC Fibre interface (IGTP-802T/IGTP-802TS)
    1 SFP slot, supporting 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX transceiver dual mode (IGTP-805AT)
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE Plus end-span PSE
    1 IEEE 802.3at/af device powered
    Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for PoE port
    Provides DC 52V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to PD with Ethernet port
    Auto-detects IEEE 802.3at/af equipment and protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    IEEE 802.3at/af splitter devices compatible
    LED Indicators
    System: Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED
    Fibre port: LNK/ACT
    10/100/1000Base-T port: LNK/ACT, 1000, PoE-in-use
    DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) mode selection

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    IGTP-805AT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial 5 Port Fast Slim Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial 5 Port Fast Slim Ethernet Switch

    PLANET ISW-501T, an Industrial 5-port Fast Ethernet Switch, provides non-blocking wire-speed performance in harsh industrial environment. It also provides 5-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged, strong case with redundant power system. Its slim case is suitable for such applications as surveillance system deployments, control management and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    The ISW-501T, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the IEEE 802.3az protocol based power saving. This feature makes the ISW-501T consume very low power in full load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

    The ISW-501T provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the ISW-501T can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The ISW-501T also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC, 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Built in a high-performance switch architecture, the ISW-501T comes with five 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1Gbps, and the 1K MAC address. Thus, the ISW-501T can transfer wire-speed packets without the risk of packet loss. The flow control function enables the ISW-501T to provide fast and reliable data transfer.

    All of the RJ45 copper interfaces in the ISW-501T support 10/100Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

    Product code
    ISW-501T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP40 Industrial 5 Port PoE + Fast Ethernet Switch

    IP40 Industrial 5 Port PoE + Fast Ethernet Switch

    Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the ISW-504PT is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch with 4 10/100BASE-TX PoE+ ports, and 1 additional Fast Ethernet interface for video uplink.

    The ISW-504PT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing.

    The ISW-504PT has a built-in solid DIP switch providing Standard, VLAN and Extend operation modes. By default, the ISW-504PT operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch in the Standard operation mode.

    The VLAN operation mode features with port-based VLAN function helps to prevent the IP camera's multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

    To facilitate the 802.3at PoE+ usage with commonly used 12-48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the ISW-504PT adopts 12-48V DC to 54V power boost technology to solve power source issue but does not require special power supplies. The ISW-504PT provides an integrated power solution with a wide range of voltages (12-48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12-48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications.

    Product code
    ISW-504PT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP40 Industrial 4 Port + 1 SFP PoE + Fast Ethernet Switch

    IP40 Industrial 4 Port + 1 SFP PoE + Fast Ethernet Switch

    Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the ISW-514PTF is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch with 4 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+, and 1 100BASE-FX fiber optic interface for video uplink.

    The ISW-514PTF is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing.

    Product code
    ISW-514PTF
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial 4 Port + 2 SFP Fast Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial 4 Port + 2 SFP Fast Ethernet Switch

    PLANET ISW-621TF is a new Industrial Ethernet Switch that can operate under WIDE-TEMPERATURE environment ranging from -40 up to 75 degrees C and is equipped with two 100Base-FX SFP slots. With two mini-GBIC 100Base-FX SFP (Small-Form Factor Pluggable) interfaces supported, the deployed distance of the ISW-621TF can be extended from 2 kilometers (via multi-mode fiber) up to above 60 kilometers (via single-mode fiber), respectively. In other words, the ISW-621TF provides more flexibility for Transportation, Manufacturing, Security and Surveillance with distance extension without any limitation and is a suitable model either for long or short distance network deployment.

    The ISW-621TF can operate stably in harsh environment with wide operating temperature support. It also provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets.

    The ISW-621TF is designed with a compact case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for the efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Product code
    ISW-621TF
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial 8 Port Fast Compact Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial 8 Port Fast Compact Ethernet Switch

    PLANET ISW-800T Industrial 8-Port 10/100TX Compact Ethernet Switch, suitable for industrial use, features 8 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation ports, IP30-rated rugged but compact case and a wide-ranging redundant power system (12V / 48V DC or 24V AC). The ISW-800T is able to operate in any harsh environment with operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    As the trend for an IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) infrastructure is gradually on demand, the ISW-800T is especially designed to make the deployment of an industrial network easy as it comes with a Plug and Play feature. Besides, it is stable and reliable when it comes to fast data and power transmission.

    The ISW-800T, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the link-on cable length power saving and link-down power saving methods. These features make the ISW-800T consume very low power in full load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

    With the Auto Power Saving and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) Protocol, the ISW-800T can automatically detect cable link status and network traffic, and thus is able to adjust power consumption accordingly. It enables the switch to consume less power when it is less active.

    The ISW-800T features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V / 48V DC or 24V AC) incorporated into customer's automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the ISW-800T via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

    Product code
    ISW-800T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    IP30 Industrial 8 Port Fast Slim Ethernet Switch

    IP30 Industrial 8 Port Fast Slim Ethernet Switch

    PLANET ISW-801T, an Industrial 8-port Fast Ethernet Switch, provides non-blocking wire-speed performance in harsh industrial environment. It also provides 8-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged, strong case with redundant power system. Its slim case is suitable for such applications as surveillance system deployments, control management and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

    The ISW-801T, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the IEEE 802.3az protocol based power saving. This feature makes the ISW-801T consume very low power in full load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

    The ISW-801T provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the ISW-801T can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The ISW-801T also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC, 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

    Built in a high-performance switch architecture, the ISW-801T comes with eight 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1.6Gbps, and the 1K MAC address. Thus, the ISW-801T can transfer wire-speed packets without the risk of packet loss. The flow control function enables the ISW-801T to provide fast and reliable data transfer.

    All of the RJ45 copper interfaces in the ISW-801T support 10/100Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

    Product code
    ISW-801T
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    1 Port Long Reach PoE Coax Extender Kit (1km)

    1 Port Long Reach PoE Coax Extender Kit (1km)

    PLANET Long Reach PoE solution is designed to extend IP Ethernet transmission and inject power simultaneously into a remote 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered device (PD) beyond the 100-metre distance limit of Ethernet.

    The LRP-101C-KIT, a PLANET Long Reach PoE solution, is a Single-port PoE over Coaxial Extender Kit featuring long range data and power transmission for distance up to 1,000m over coaxial cable, and another 100m over Ethernet cable to remote PoE IP camera, PoE wireless AP or access control systems complied with 802.3af/at PoE.
    The LRP-101C-KIT provides point to point application for easy plug-n-play operation and deployment in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -20 to 70 degrees C. Without the problem of power source, it makes the installation of remote PoE powered devices easier and more efficient.

    Eliminates power cabling with PoE over coaxial
    Supports Power over Ethernet PSE (PoE Injector)
    Power and Ethernet data transmission of 1,000m over coaxial cabling
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet PD on RJ45 port
    Supports Long Reach PoE power up to 30.8 watts (depending on power source and cable distance)
    Supports PoE Power up to 25 watts (depending on power source and cable distance)
    Auto detects remote powered device (PD)
    Plug and Play - no PC required

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    LRP-101C-KIT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    1 Port 10/100TX PoE PSE + 1 Port Coax Long Reach PoE Coax Extender

    1 Port 10/100TX PoE PSE + 1 Port Coax Long Reach PoE Coax Extender

    PLANET Technology Long Reach PoE Solution enables all enterprise and network service providers to set up an IP infrastructure in a remote location where 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered devices can receive both data and power via PLANET switches and PLANET LRP extenders and injectors over a long distance but not limited to the normal 100 meters.

    PLANET LRP-101CE is a single-port 802.3at PoE+ Extender that is installed at a remote location connecting to an PoE IP camera or PoE wireless AP. The LRP-101CE must work with PLANET single-port Long Reach PoE Injector or Multiple-channel Long Reach PoE Switch to be able to simultaneously transmit both data and power to a PD over up to 1,000m over coaxial cable. The LRP-101CE provides a maximum of 25-watt power output over Ethernet cable to a remote PoE IP camera, PoE wireless AP or access control systems complied with 802.3af/at PoE.


    1 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper interface, supporting IEEE 802.3af/at PoE PSE
    1 x BNC connector, supporting 44~56V DC power input and Ethernet data transmission
    Supports Power over Ethernet PSE, PoE Injector
    Eliminates power cabling with PoE over Coaxial
    Power and Ethernet data transmission over coaxial up to 1km
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet PSE on RJ45 port
    Supports PoE power up to 25 watts (depending on Power Source and Coaxial Distance)
    Auto detects remote powered device (PD)

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    LRP-101CE
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    1 Port Long Reach PoE UTP Extender Kit (500m)

    1 Port Long Reach PoE UTP Extender Kit (500m)

    PLANET Long Reach PoE solution is designed to extend IP Ethernet transmission and inject power simultaneously into a remote 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered device (PD) beyond the 100 meters distance limit of Ethernet.

    The LRP-101U-KIT, a PLANET Long Reach PoE solution, is a Single-port PoE over UTP Extender Kit featuring long range data and power transmission for distance up to 500m over UTP cable, and another 100m over Ethernet cable to remote PoE IP camera, PoE wireless AP or access control systems complied with 802.3af/at PoE. The LRP-101U-KIT provides point to point application for easy plug-n-play operation and deployment in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -20 to 70 degrees C. Without the problem of power source, it makes the installation of remote PoE powered devices easier and more efficiently.

    The LRP-101U-KIT consists of a Long Reach PoE injector and a Long Reach PoE extender set which can work in pair anywhere on your network infrastructure. It contains two products:

    LRP-101UH: 1-Port 10/100TX PoE PD + 1-Port UTP Long Reach PoE Injector
    LRP-101UE: 1-Port 10/100TX PoE PSE + 1-Port UTP Long Reach PoE Extender

    The LRP-101UH transmits data and power over UTP cable to the LRP-101UE, which can be located as far as 500m away. It will then deliver the data and power output with a maximum of up to 25 watts to a PoE PD over Ethernet cable, thus expediting the IP surveillance network or wireless LAN infrastructure in long distance. Both products come in a compact but rugged metal housing. Their wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location.

    Eliminates power cabling with PoE over UTP
    Supports Power over Ethernet PSE (PoE Injector)
    Power and Ethernet data transmission of 500m over UTP cabling
    Complies with IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet PD on RJ45 port
    Supports Long Reach PoE power up to 30.8 watts (depending on power source and cable distance)
    Supports PoE Power up to 25 watts (depending on power source and cable distance)
    Auto detects remote powered device (PD)
    Plug and Play - no PC required

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    LRP-101U-KIT
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port Switch Coax + 2 Port 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP Long Reach PoE(240w)

    8 Port Switch Coax + 2 Port 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP Long Reach PoE(240w)

    PLANET Long Reach PoE Solution enables all enterprises and network service providers to set up an IP infrastructure in a remote location where 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered devices can receive both data and power via PLANET switches, and PLANET LRP extenders and injectors over a long distance but not limited to the normal 100 meters.

    PLANET LRP-822CS, a brand-new Multi-channel Long Reach PoE Switch, features an extended Ethernet and PoE networking of up to 1,000 meters over the existing coaxial cables going to multiple PoE IP cameras. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 8 BNC ports with Long Reach PoE Injector function, 2 Gigabit copper ports and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fibre slots. Each of the eight BNC ports provides 36 watts of power with a total power budget of up to 240 watts. As an advanced PoE switch, the LRP-822CS features intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical applications. It provides a quick, safe and cost-effective PoE network solution to upgrading the existing coaxial cable infrastructure from the analogue system to the HD IP surveillance system.

    8 x 100Mbps BNC female ports with Long Reach PoE Injector function
    2 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports
    2 x 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    1 x RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
    Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    Remote power feeding up to 1 kilometre with 5C2V/RG6 75? coaxial cable
    Long Reach PoE Management - Total Long Reach PoE power budget control, per port Long Reach PoE function enable/disable, Long Reach PoE port power feeding priority, Per Long Reach PoE port power limitation, Long Reach PD alive check, Long Reach PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    LRP-822CS
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Chassis 19inch 15 Slot

    Media Converter Chassis 19inch 15 Slot

    Providing more capacity to the converters in one chassis, PLANET MC-1500 provides 15 slots in the 19 rack, saving more spaces for fibre-optic wiring yet easing the maintenance of media conversion.

    The MC-1500 media chassis allows the connectivity of up to 15 PLANET Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Converters in one chassis. Two fans with LED indicators are designed for cooling the system and keeping you informed about the status of the system and fan.

    The independent power supply in each bay of the MC 1500 can let you freely install the converters without interrupting the rest of the networks. Moreover, each bay of the media centre can be deployed like PLANET's converter family-like Ethernet, Fast Ethernet twisted pair to fibre-optic conversion, Gigabit SX to LX conversion, etc.

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MC1500
    Stock
    7
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Chassis 19inch 15 Slot (AC Power)

    Media Converter Chassis 19inch 15 Slot (AC Power)

    The MC-1500R provides 15 slots for a wide range of PLANET media converter series. It allows the connectivity of up to 15 PLANET Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet or VDSL2 Converters in one chassis. The 15 slots in the 19 rack saves more spaces for fibre-optic wiring, simplifies the structure and eases the maintenance of media conversion.

    The MC-1500R series supports the optional hot-swappable Redundant Power System (RPS) to ensure continuous operation. Both the MC-1500R and MC-1500R48 are equipped with one 100V / 240V AC power supply unit and one -48V DC power supply unit, which come in the package, respectively. To enhance the reliability, they each have one spare power supply slot for that optional purpose. The continuous power systems are specifically designed to meet the demands for high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity available.

    The MC-1500R offers flexibility in installation and cost-effective scalable solution. With an independent power supply on each slot of the MC-1500R, any converter is hot-swappable without causing an interruption to other converters. The media converters and power modules can be plugged and played anytime. Each bay of the media converter chassis can be populated with any of PLANET's media converter series, the FT, GT, VC-20x and ICS, to provide media conversion between fibre optic, phone wire and serial to copper lines.

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MC1500R
    Stock
    1
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    130w Redundant Power Supply for MC1500R

    130w Redundant Power Supply for MC1500R

    The MC-15RPS130 is a 100-240VAC 130W Redundant Power Supply for Planet Technology models MC-1500R and MC-1500R48.


    Power Requirements - 100-240V AC
    Power Consumption - 130 Watts

    Product code
    MC15RPS130
    Stock
    14
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Media Converter Chassis 7 Slot

    Media Converter Chassis 7 Slot

    PLANET MC-700 provides 7 slots in the 10 rack which saves more spaces for fibre-optic wiring yet eases the maintenance of media conversion. It allows the connectivity of up to seven PLANET Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet or VDSL2 Converters in one chassis. One fan is built-in for system cooling and its status can be watched by the LED indicators in the MC-700.

    The MC-700 offers a flexible and scalable solution to media converter installation. There is an independent power supply in each slot of the MC-700, so that any converter is hot-swappable without causing interruption to other converters. The media converters can be plugged and played anytime. Each bay of the MC-700 can be populated with any of PLANET's media converter series, the FT, GT, VC-20x and ICS series, to provide media conversion between fibre optic, phone wire and serial to copper lines.

    High quality 10 Rack-mountable chassis installation
    Enables the converters to use Plug and Play
    Supports up to seven hot-swappable media converters
    One fan built-in for hardware cooling
    Reduces the effort of converter maintenance and management and can diagnose the status of converters at one time
    100V / 240V AC power supply
    Power isolation in each bay
    Power protection from over voltage, over current and short circuit
    Supports PLANET Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter series: FT-80x / FT-90x and GT-70x / GT-80x / GT-90x
    Supports VDSL2 Media Converter: VC-201A / VC-231
    Supports Serial over Ethernet Converter: ICS-10x series

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MC700
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-LX Mini-GBIC Module - 20km

    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-LX Mini-GBIC Module - 20km

    The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fibre.

    These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.
    The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP) to 550 meters (Multi-mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometres (Single-mode, LC).
    To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fibre solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 75?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.

    Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
    One 1000Mbps TP/LC fibre port
    Duplex/Single LC connector
    Differential PECL inputs and outputs
    Single power supply 3.3V
    TTL signal detection indicator
    Hot pluggable
    Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
    Plug and Play Installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MGBLX
    Stock
    24
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module - 550m

    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module - 550m

    The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fibre.

    These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.
    The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP) to 550 meters (Multi-mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometres (Single-mode, LC).
    To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fibre solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 75?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.

    Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
    One 1000Mbps TP/LC fibre port
    Duplex/Single LC connector
    Differential PECL inputs and outputs
    Single power supply 3.3V
    TTL signal detection indicator
    Hot pluggable
    Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
    Plug and Play Installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MGBSX
    Stock
    38
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module 2km

    Planet SFP - Port 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module 2km

    The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fibre.

    These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.
    The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP) to 550 meters (Multi-mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometres (Single-mode, LC).
    To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fibre solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 75?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.

    Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
    One 1000Mbps TP/LC fibre port
    Duplex/Single LC connector
    Differential PECL inputs and outputs
    Single power supply 3.3V
    TTL signal detection indicator
    Hot pluggable
    Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
    Plug and Play Installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MGBSX2
    Stock
    5
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Planet 10G SFP + Fibre Transceiver Multi Mode

    Planet 10G SFP + Fibre Transceiver Multi Mode

    The PLANET MTB family of 10G SFP+ fibre optic module that is designed to work with PLANET products with 10G SFP+ interface provides a high-performance 10G Ethernet network for enterprises, telecoms and ISPs. The MTB family is also well applicable for data centre cloud computing. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode, LC), to up to 60 kilometres (single-mode, LC).

    To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fibre solution, PLANET has released the MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in an electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature environment. The MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers are easier and faster to connect than the 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX counterpart.

    The 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver is specifically designed for high-speed communication links that require 10 gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable. It is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10Gb/s communication over fibre optic media.

    Interoperability with legacy Ethernet equipment via auto-negotiation is significant as it enables data centre to expand without added expenses. The added benefit is that it provides backward compatibility with legacy networks by adopting standard-based technology of the familiar RJ45 connector.

    Complies with the IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
    Compact RJ45 connector assembly
    SFP+ multi-source agreement compliant
    SFF-8472 diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
    For established fibre link distance up to 300m over 50/125?m multi-mode fibre cable
    For established fibre link distance up to 60km over 9/125?m single-mode fibre cable
    Cost-effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
    10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a/Cat7 cable
    Plug and Play Installation

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    MTB-SR
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    PoE Repeater Extender 10/100 802.3af 15w

    PoE Repeater Extender 10/100 802.3af 15w

    PLANET POE-E101 is a newly designed and simple device which extends both the reach of Ethernet Data and IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet over the standard 100m CAT5e/6 UTP cable to 200m, 300m or longer distance.

    The POE-E101 is designed as the repeater to forward both Ethernet data and PoE power, thus extending the range of the PoE powered device installation. By just plug and play but with no additional power supply or setup required, one single POE-E101 can increase the PoE range to 200m. By daisy-chaining multiple PoE-E101s, it offers you great flexibility to extend the PoE network to triple or quadruple the distance.

    The POE-E101 PoE Extender is easy to be installed by simple plug and play. It is used between power sourcing equipment (PSE) and a powered device (PD), it injects power to the PD without affecting the data transmission performance. The POE-E101 offers a cost effective and quick solution to increasing the standard range of PoE from 100 to 200 metres or more.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Extends the range of PoE by an additional 100 meters (328ft.)
    Forwards both Ethernet data and PoE power to remote devices
    Automatically detects and protects PoE equipment from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Multiple units, daisy-chain installation support
    No external power cable required for installation
    Compact size, wall-mountable design
    Plug-and-Play

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE-E101
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    PoE Gigabit Ethernet Extender Repeater IEEE 802.3at

    PoE Gigabit Ethernet Extender Repeater IEEE 802.3at

    PLANET POE-E201 is a newly designed simple device which extends both the reach of Gigabit Ethernet Data and IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over Ethernet over the standard 100m (328 ft.) CAT. 5/5e/6 UTP cable to 200m, 300m, 400m and maximum 500m.


    Currently, PoE supported networking devices such as PoE IP cameras, PoE wireless access points and PoE IP Phones have become the mainstream of network deployment because of the convenience of easy installation regardless of additional power supply. However, limited by the UTP cable specifications, only up to 100 meters of cable could be applied for IP-based and PoE powered devices (PD) installation. Therefore, the POE-E201 is designed as the repeater to forward both Gigabit Ethernet data and high power PoE power, and thus extend the range of PoE installation. By just plug and play without additional power supply and setup, one single POE-E201 can increase the PoE range to 200m. By daisy-chaining multiple POE-E201s, it offers you great flexibility to extend the distance of PoE network up to 500m.

    Providing high power PoE and Gigabit Ethernet data extension ability, the POE-E201 is an ideal solution for service providers, campuses and public areas networking applications which require PoE deployment of wireless access points, IP-based surveillance or IP phones in any places. It enables you to centrally manage the power easily, efficiently and cost effectively.

    IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant
    Complies with IEEE 802.3 / 802.3u / 802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T
    Extends the range of PoE to more than 100 meters (328ft.)
    Automatically detects and protects PoE equipment from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Multiple units, daisy-chain installation support
    Forwards both Ethernet data and PoE power to the remote device
    No external power cable installation required
    Compact size, wall-mountable design
    Plug and Play

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE-E201
    Stock
    13
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    12 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3af (200w)

    12 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3af (200w)

    PLANET POE Managed PoE Injector Hub series, a cost-effective and quick PoE solution, is designed to perfectly upgrade an existing network infrastructure to IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus network system without replacing the existing Ethernet Switch.

    With PoE in great demand, the IEEE 802.3af standard is being replaced by IEEE 802.3at (also known as PoE Plus) Type 1. PLANET new POE-1200G is specifically designed to support 802.3at PoE+. The POE-1200G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed PoE+ injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management. As its name implies, the unit can inject a total PoE budget of 220 watts into PDs. Its 12 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports can each deliver up to 36 watts of power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to remote 802.3at/af powered devices (PDs).

    The POE-1200G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 24 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the POE-1200G, of which the 12 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 12 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3ab Ethernet standards
    12 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    12 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Reset button for system management
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet mid-span PSE
    Up to 12 IEEE 802.3at/802.3af devices powered
    220-watt PoE budget
    Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts (802.3at PoE)/15.4 watts (802.3af PoE) for each PoE port
    Automatically detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m cable length
    PoE Management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE1200G
    Stock
    1
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    PoE Injector IEEE802.3af

    PoE Injector IEEE802.3af

    PLANET POE-151 is an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector that provides DC 48V over Ethernet cables. The POE-151 IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector inserts DC voltage into Cat.5 cable, allowing the cable between the Injector (POE-151) and Splitter (POE-151S-5V/9V/12V) to transfer data and power simultaneously. The maximum distance between the Injector (POE-151) and Splitter (POE-151S-5V/9V/12V) is 100 meters. With POE-151 being installed, it combines the Ethernet digital data with power over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector. And the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet splitter will split the digital data and the power into two outputs.

    With IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet devices being installed, the system administrator only needs to use a single RJ-45 Ethernet cable to carry both power and data to each device. Besides, when used with the POE-151S-5V/9V/12V, the POE-151 can offer the benefits of cost saving, easy networking planning and higher reliability. What's more, upon any IEEE 802.3af devices being installed, the POE-151 or together with POE-151S-5V/9V/12V can make the connection while migrating or splitting the power and the Ethernet digital packets, such as connecting the POE-151 to an IEEE 802.3af complied device, AP or IP phone.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet, IEEE 802.3/802.3u 10/100Base-TX
    Provides DC 48V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to device with Ethernet port
    LED power input indicators
    Distance up to 100 meters
    Auto-detects POE IEEE 802.3af equipment, protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Works with EIA568, category 5,4-pair cables for 10Base-T or 100Base-TX
    EMI standards comply with FCC, CE class B

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE151
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    PoE Injector IEEE802.3af End-Span for Gigabit Ethernet

    PoE Injector IEEE802.3af End-Span for Gigabit Ethernet

    PLANET POE-152 is an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector, which provides DC 48V over Ethernet cables. The POE-152 IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector inserts DC voltage into Cat.5 cable, allowing the cable between the Injector (POE-152) and Splitter (POE-152S-5V/12V) to transfer data and power simultaneously. The maximum distance between the Injector (POE-152) and Splitter (POE-152S-5V/12V) is 100 meters. With POE-152 being installed, it combines the Ethernet digital data with power over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector. And the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet splitter divides the digital data and the power into two outputs.

    Unlike the existing Power over Ethernet Injector, the POE-152 also provides 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connection capability, except the 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet connection capability.

    With IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet devices installed, the system administrator only needs to use a single RJ-45 Ethernet cable to carry both power and data to each device. Besides, to connect through the POE-152 and POE-152S-5V/12V, you can also have the benefits of cost saving, ease of networking planning and higher reliability. Upon any IEEE 802.3af devices being installed, the POE-152 or together with POE-152S-5V/12V can make the connection while migrating or splitting the power and the Ethernet digital packets, such as connecting the POE-152 to an IEEE 802.3af complied device, AP or IP phone.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet, IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T
    Provides DC 48V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to device with Ethernet port
    LED indicators power input indication
    Distance up to 100 meters
    Auto-detects of POE IEEE 802.3af equipment and devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Works with EIA568, category 5, 5e or 6 ,2/4-pair cables for 10Base-T or 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T
    EMI standards comply with FCC, CE class B

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE152
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    High Power PoE Injector IEEE802.3at - 30w

    High Power PoE Injector IEEE802.3at - 30w

    The POE-161 is a Single-Port, Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet Injector with maximum up to 30 watts of power output over Ethernet cables. It is designed specifically to fill the demand of the growing higher power required network equipment such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ Speed Dome, colour touch-screen / video and voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, multi-channel (11a / b / g / n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The POE-161 High Power Injector is an ideal solution to delivering data and power to network devices directly via the RJ-45 Port interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

    The POE-161 is a Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Injector which provides DC 56V over Ethernet cables. The POE-161 inserts DC voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between the Injector (POE-161) and Splitter (POE-162S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. The POE-161 delivers the Ethernet digital data with power over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Injector, and the connected IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet splitter will spilt the digital data and the power into two selectable DC outputs (12VDC / 24VDC).

    1 x Data + Power output
    1 x Data input
    1 DC 56V input power socket
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet standard, Mid-Span PSE
    Provides DC 56V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
    Provides PoE power to 1 IEEE 802.3at compliant device
    Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
    Auto-detects PoE IEEE 802.3at equipment, protecting the devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    IEEE 802.3af Splitter devices compatible

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE161
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    High Power PoE Splitter IEEE802.3at (12/24v)

    High Power PoE Splitter IEEE802.3at (12/24v)

    PLANET IEEE POE-162S 802.3at Gigabit Power over Ethernet Plus Splitter complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard that supports a maximum of 25.5 watts of input power. The POE-162S provides the following key features:


    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard compliant
    12V/24V DC power output through DIP switch
    Passive 10/100/1000BASE-T speed duplex mode
    Quick and easy high power PoE Plus network deployment

    The POE-162S can split the 52-56V DC power over the Ethernet cable into selectable 12V or 24V DC power output. It is designed specifically to fulfil the demand of higher power required network equipment, such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, colour touch-screen/Video and Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, multi-channel (11a/ac/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to work normally but can't be satisfied with IEEE 802.3af PoE standard. The POE-162S IEEE 802.3at Gigabit Power over Ethernet Plus Splitter is an ideal solution that enables network device with high power consumption to be powered directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of power outlets and electrical cabling.

    1 x PoE Power + Data input
    1 x Data output
    1 x DC out plug connector
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus PD
    Splits the 52-56V DC power over RJ45 Ethernet cable into 12V/24V DC output
    Up to 1 non-IEEE 802.3at device powered
    Auto detects IEEE 802.3at PoE compliant device, protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
    Adjustable two different output voltage options (12V, 2A; 24V, 1A) to fit various devices
    Distance up to 100 meters
    IEEE 802.3af PoE injector devices compatible SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE162S
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    High Power PoE + IEEE802.3at Giga Ethernet Injector - 30w (Pack)

    High Power PoE + IEEE802.3at Giga Ethernet Injector - 30w (Pack)

    The POE-163 is a wall-mountable, single-port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ injector with internal power supply in compact housing. Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the POE-163 helps users to utilize just one Ethernet cable to easily install and deploy IP camera, wireless AP or VoIP phone networking in environments where power outlet is hard to find.

    With concepts of Easy to install, Plug and Play and Simple troubleshooting for business and home users, the POE-163 is an all-in-one, single-port PoE+ injector with internal power supply. In the compact size housing, the POE-163 provides one 100-240V AC input socket on its front panel, two LEDs (System POWER and PoE ACTIVE) on the top side and two RJ45 ports (POE port and LAN port) on the rear panel. Simply plug in the Ethernet cables and power cord, and the POE-163 is ready to provide high-speed network communication and high power PoE+ injector functions simultaneously with no need of software configuration.

    1 x Data + Power output
    1 x Data input
    1 x AC 100-240V input power socket
    1-port Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Mid-span PSE
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus compliant
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
    Up to 1 IEEE 802.3at device powered
    Provides DC 50-54V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to device with Ethernet port
    Auto-detection of PoE IEEE 802.3at/af equipment and devices that could be damaged by incorrect installation
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    All-in-one design with internal power supply
    Compact-size plastic case
    LED indicators for Power LED and Active LED (PoE ready-in-use)

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE163
    Stock
    2
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    High Power PoE+ IEEE802.3at Fast Ethernet Injector - 30w (Pack)

    High Power PoE+ IEEE802.3at Fast Ethernet Injector - 30w (Pack)

    The POE-164 is a wall-mountable, single-port 802.3at PoE+ injector with internal power supply in compact housing. Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the POE-164 helps users to utilize just one Ethernet cable to easily install and deploy IP camera, wireless AP or VoIP phone networking in environments where power outlet is hard to find.

    With concepts of Easy to install, Plug and Play and Simple troubleshooting for business and home users, the POE-164 is an all-in-one, single-port PoE+ injector with internal power supply. In the compact-size housing, the POE-164 provides one 100-240V AC input socket on its front panel, two LEDs (System POWER and PoE ACTIVE) on the top side and two RJ45 ports (POE port and LAN port) on the rear panel. Simply plug in the Ethernet cables and power cord, and the POE-164 is ready to provide high-speed network communication and high power PoE+ injector functions simultaneously with no need of software configuration.

    1 x Data + Power output
    1 x Data input
    1 x AC 100-240V input power socket
    1-port Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Mid-span PSE
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus compliant
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
    Up to 1 IEEE 802.3at device powered
    Provides DC 53V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to device with Ethernet port
    Auto-detection of PoE IEEE 802.3at/af equipment and devices that could be damaged by incorrect installation
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    All-in-one design with internal power supply
    Compact-size plastic case
    LED indicators for Power LED and Active LED (PoE ready-in-use)

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE164
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Ultra PoE Injector 10/100/1000Mbps 60w

    Ultra PoE Injector 10/100/1000Mbps 60w

    The POE-171 is a single port ultra Power over Ethernet Injector with maximum up to 60 watts of power output over Ethernet cable. It is designed specifically to fill the demand of growing higher power required network equipment. If the POE-171 co-works with PLANET POE-171S (60-watt IEEE 802.3at PoE splitter), it can offer more PoE applications, such as:

    PoE PTZ Speed Dome
    Other Network devices that need higher PoE power to work normally
    Thin-client
    AIO(All-in-One) touch PC
    Remote digital signage display

    Simply plug in the Ethernet cables and DC power cord, and the POE-171 is ready to provide high speed network communication and 60-watt ultra power PoE injector functions simultaneously with no need of software configuration.

    The POE-171 Ultra PoE Injector is an ideal solution that enables network device with high power demand to be powered directly via the RJ-45 Port interface without the need to install power outlets and electrical cabling.

    1 x Data + Power output
    1 x Data input
    1 x DC 52-56V input power socket
    Ultra Power over Ethernet End-Span/Mid-Span PSE
    IEEE 802.3at/af PoE standard compliant
    Compatible with All IEEE 802.3at/af powered devices
    Supports 56VDC, 60-watt PoE power output at maximum
    Auto-detection of PoE IEEE 802.3at/af equipment and device for possible damage by incorrect installation
    Automatic detection and protection of non-standard Ethernet terminals
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE171
    Stock
    6
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Ultra PoE Splitter 10/100/1000Mbps Power Adaptor (12v/19v/24v)

    Ultra PoE Splitter 10/100/1000Mbps Power Adaptor (12v/19v/24v)

    PLANET POE-171S Gigabit ultra Power over Ethernet splitter delivers the Ethernet digital data with DC 56V power over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3at/af Gigabit high Power over Ethernet splitter, and it separates the digital data and the power into three optional outputs (12V / 19V /24V DC) and distance up to 100 meters. If the POE-171S co-works with PLANET POE-171 (60-watt IEEE 802.3at PoE injector), it can offer more PoE applications, such as:

    PoE PTZ Speed Dome
    Other Network devices that need higher PoE power to work normally
    Thin-client
    AIO(All-in-One) touch PC
    Remote digital signage display

    The POE-171S frees device deployment from restrictions due to power outlet locations, which eliminates the costs for additional AC wiring and reduces the installation time.

    1 x Data + Power input
    1 x Data output
    1 x DC output power socket
    1 x DC 12V/19V/24V DIP switch
    Ultra Power over Ethernet End-Span / Mid-Span PSE
    IEEE 802.3at/af PoE standard compliant
    Compatible with All IEEE 802.3at/af Powered Devices
    Supports 56VDC, 50pwatt PoE power output
    Splits the 56V DC power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable into DC 12V/19V/24V output
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE171S
    Stock
    4
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    Ultra PoE Injector 10/100/1000Mbps 60w

    Ultra PoE Injector 10/100/1000Mbps 60w

    PLANET POE-173 Ultra Power over Ethernet Injector provides a maximum of up to 60-watt power and high-speed Ethernet data connection anywhere in your network infrastructure.

    PLANET Ultra Power over Ethernet solution contains two products:

    POE-173: 60-watt Ultra Power over Ethernet Injector
    POE-171S: 12V / 19V / 24V DC Power over Ethernet Splitter

    The POE-173 is a Single-Port, Ultra Power over Ethernet Injector with a maximum of up to 60 watts of power output over Ethernet cables. It is designed specifically to meet the demand for growing higher power required network equipment.

    PTZ Speed Dome
    AIO(All-in-One) touch PC
    Remote digital signage display
    Other network devices that need higher power to work normally.

    The POE-173 delivers the Ethernet digital data with DC 50V power over the twisted pair cables as a 60-watt Power over Ethernet Injector, and the connected Ultra Power over Ethernet splitter - the POE-171S - will separate the digital data and the power into three optional outputs (12V / 19V / 24V DC) with distance up to 100 meters.

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE173
    Stock
    7
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    24 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3af (400w)

    24 Port PoE Injector Gigabit Ethernet 19inch 802.3af (400w)

    PLANET POE Managed PoE Injector Hub series, a cost-effective and quick PoE solution, is designed to perfectly upgrade an existing network infrastructure to IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus network system without replacing the existing Ethernet Switch.

    The POE-2400G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed IEEE 802.3at PoE+ injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through a web user interface for remote management. As its name implies, the unit can inject a total PoE budget of 440 watts into PDs. Its 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports can each deliver up to 36 watts of power over Cat5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to remote 802.3at/af powered devices (PDs). The POE-2400G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 48 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the POE-2400G, of which the 24 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 24 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Power over Ethernet
    Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus mid-span PSE
    Up to 24 IEEE 802.3at/802.3af devices powered
    440-watt PoE budget
    Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts (802.3at PoE+)/15.4 watts (802.3af PoE) for each PoE port
    Automatically detects PD
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    PoE Management - Total PoE power budget control, per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POE2400G
    Stock
    2
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    PoE Tester IEEE802.3at/af

    PoE Tester IEEE802.3at/af

    PLANET POE-TESTER is an easy-to-use PoE diagnostic adapter for network installers, company MIS and even home users to quickly identify the existence of Power over Ethernet on applications network. It is designed to detect if the IEEE 802.3af/at PoE voltage runs over the UTP cable and identify the type of PSE (Power Source Equipment) for troubleshooting.

    Simply connect the POE-TESTER to the PSE or the RJ-45 outlet and the LED will light up when it detects the PoE voltage via the UTP cable and identifies the PSE to be mid-span, end-span, or even the latest 4-pair 60-watt ultra PoE in a second.

    The POE-TESTER provides two LEDs for quick and easy PSE mode identification. A Power over Ethernet system comprises a PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) and a PD (Powered Device). The PSE is a device that will provide power in a PoE setup. There are two types of PSE, Mode A and Mode B. The PSE may either be a Mode A, end span PoE switch or a Mode B, mid-span PoE injector.

    Although PDs that implement only Mode A with end-span or Mode B with mid-span are disallowed by the IEEE 802.3af/at standard, there are still some of the PDs that are designed to work with only one of the modes. Thus, it will cause the PoE PSE and PD not to be compatible with each other in the applications. For example, an end span designed PoE switch cannot power on the remote mid-span only wireless access point. But most of the time, the installers would not exactly know what the remote PSE devices are. PLANET POE-TESTER checks your UTP cable for power and identifies its source, mid-span or end-span. Make sure at the end of UTP cable there is existence of PoE, and then the next step is to check if the PD is compatible with the PSE, or it is a malfunctioned PD.

    Quickly tests RJ-45 outlet for Power over Ethernet existence
    Two LEDs indicate the types of PSE (power source equipment)
    End-span PoE switch
    Mid-span PoE injector / injector hub
    4-pair, 60-watt ultra PoE injector
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3at/af Po E standard
    Compact size, Plug and Play design

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    POETESTER
    Stock
    14
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    5 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    5 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    The SW-504 Desktop Fast Ethernet Switch from Planet is simple, cost-effective and offers highly a reliable network. And it is the ideal device for bridging Ethernet and Fast Ethernet workgroups or networks.


    To segment the network and ease the network traffic, the 5-port 10/100Mbps is useful for the SOHO switched networks as the friendly network backbone. With LED indicators, the network status can be monitored at a glance.

    5 x 10/100Mbps TP interfaces
    Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and backpressure for half duplex operation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    Supports 2K absolute MAC address
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports Automatic MDI/MDI-X function
    Full/half-duplex capability on each TX port
    LED indicators for simple diagnostics and management
    FCC Class B, CE compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    SW504
    Stock
    8
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    8 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    PLANET Fast Ethernet Switch SW-804 provides business and home users with a cost-effective integrated system of small-office / home-office networking. It is with compact-sized plastic case design and just right for the network of 10 to 50 users.

    The SW-804 also supports Store-and-Forward forwarding scheme to ensure low latency and high data integrity. The high-performance throughput (filtering/forwarding rate: 14,880 packets per second in 10Mbps, and 148,800 packets per second in 100Mbps) and 448K bit packet buffer help the SW-804 to boost bandwidth, eliminate unnecessary traffic, and relieve congestion on your critical server path. With an intelligent address recognition algorithm, the SW-804 could recognize up to a 1K different MAC address and provide 1.6Gbps switching capacity, which makes the SW-804 offer wire-speed packets transfer performance without risk of packet loss.

    8 x 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports
    Complies with IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet standards
    Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex, flow control and auto-negotiation
    Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 1K absolute MAC addresses
    Handles up to 1536bytes packet
    Automatic address learning and address aging
    Supports CSMA/CD protocol
    Made from plastic, desktop size and wall-mount design
    LED indicators for system power, per port Link/Act
    DC, 1A external power adapter
    FCC, CE Class B compliant

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    SW804
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    16 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (600w)

    16 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (600w)

    PLANETs newly-improved UPOE-1600G, a high-density, rack-mountable managed 802.3bt PoE++ Managed Injector Hub, features eight 10/100/1000BASE-T 90-watt 802.3bt type-4 PoE++ injector ports and eight 10/100/1000BASE-T 60-watt 802.3bt type-3 PoE++ injector ports with PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management. With a total PoE budget of 600 watts, it delivers ultra PoE power over Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 802.3bt/at powered device (PD).

    The UPOE-1600G provides a quick, safe and cost-effective 802.3bt PoE++ network solution for small businesses and enterprises. It is designed to perfectly upgrade an existing network infrastructure to 802.3bt PoE++ network system without replacing the existing Ethernet switches. It also enables centralization of the power supply and optimizes the installation and power management of remote network devices.

    16 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    16 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Complies with IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus (PoE++)
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
    Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3at/IEEE 802.3bt PoE devices powered
    8 x PoE ports with built-in 802.3bt type-4 PoE 90W or Ultra PoE 95-watt injector function (Port-1 to Port-8)
    8 x PoE ports with built-in 802.3bt type-3 PoE 60W or Ultra PoE 72-watt injector function (Port-9 to Port-16)
    All PoE ports support 802.3at end-span/mid-span PoE 36W injector function
    Auto detects powered device (PD)
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
    PoE Management - Per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, Per port PoE operation mode selection, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection
    Over temperature protection, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    UPOE-1600G
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    24 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (800w)

    24 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (800w)

    The UPOE-2400G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed Ultra PoE injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management. It provides 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports featuring Ultra PoE injector with a total PoE budget of 800 watts. Each PoE port can deliver up to 60-watt power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 60W and 802.3at/af powered device (PD).

    The UPOE-2400G enables centralization of the power supply and optimizes the installation and power management of remote network devices, and provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

    The UPOE-2400G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 48 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the UPOE-2400G, of which the 24 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 24 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Ultra-Power over Ethernet end-span/mid-span PSE
    Up to 60 watts of power on 4-pair UTP
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3at/af PD device
    Maximum of 54V DC, 60-watt PoE power output on each port
    800-watt PoE budget
    Auto-detection of IEEE 802.3at/af PoE equipment and device to avoid possible damage by incorrect installation
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    PoE Management - Per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    UPOE-2400G
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register
    8 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (400w)

    8 Port Ultra PoE Injector Gigabit 19inch 60w Managed (400w)

    The UPOE-800G is a high-density, rack-mountable managed Ultra PoE injector hub featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions through web user interface for remote management. It provides 8 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports featuring Ultra PoE injector with a total PoE budget of 400 watts.

    Each PoE port can deliver up to 60-watt power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allow data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 60W and 802.3at/af powered device (PD). The UPOE-800G enables centralization of the power supply and optimizes the installation and power management of remote network devices, and provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

    The UPOE-800G is installed between a regular Ethernet Switch and the PDs. There are totally 16 RJ45 STP ports on the front panel of the UPOE-800G, of which the 8 ports are on the lower stack functioned as Data input while the other 8 ports are on the upper stack functioned as PoE (Data and Power) output. Both power and data are transferred simultaneously over the UTP cables to PDs without affecting the existing network performance and functions.

    8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data input
    8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Data + Power output
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T management port
    Ultra-Power over Ethernet end-span/mid-span PSE
    Up to 60 watts of power on 4-pair UTP
    Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3at/af PD device
    54V DC, 60-watt PoE power output at maximum on each port
    400-watt PoE budget
    Auto-detection of IEEE 802.3at/af PoE equipment and device to avoid possible damage by incorrect installation
    Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    Remote power feeding up to 100m
    PoE Management - Per port PoE power schedule, PoE function enable/disable, per port PoE function enable/disable, PoE port power feeding priority, PD classification detection, Over temperature protection, PD alive check, PoE schedule

    SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

    Product code
    UPOE-800G
    Stock
    Call
    Quantity
    Please Login or Register

    To see prices and order this product, please Log In, Register Online, or Call us on 01276 405 300

    sagepay
    MC
    Safe
    Visa

    Get In Touch

    Cablenet
    AGP House, 2a Albany Park
    Frimley Road ,
    Camberley GU16 7PL UK

    Tel:01276 405300
    Email:[email protected]

    Cablenet community

    Copyright ©2017 Cablenet Ltd. All rights reserved. E&oE.
    Cablenet Trading Limited. Registered in England No. 3342336