Cablenet Trading Limited – Data Protection Notifications – GDPR

Notification For Clients

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

Registered Address Contact Address
Ground Floor,
Egerton House,
Baker Street,
Weybridge,
Surrey.
KT13 8AL
2A Albany Park,
Frimley Road,
Camberley,
Surrey.
GU16 7PL

Nature Of Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is:

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

Retention

Any data related to payments between us will be retained for 7 years to conform with our legal obligations regarding record keeping under the Finance Act 2008.

Other data may be kept for up to 7 years from the termination of the contract in case there are queries unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legal obligations and manage and satisfy our contract with you, your data may be shared with:

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

Transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data to cloud software service providers outside the EEA.

Where we do this, we will only transfer personal data if there are adequate protections in place to ensure that your rights and freedoms are protected, and EU and UK data protection legislation is not undermined.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Notification for Suppliers (Sole Traders or Point of Contact)

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

Registered Address Contact Address
Ground Floor,
Egerton House,
Baker Street,
Weybridge,
Surrey.
KT13 8AL
2A Albany Park,
Frimley Road,
Camberley,
Surrey.
GU16 7PL

Nature Of Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is:

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

Retention

Data may be kept for the duration of our contract with yourself or up to 7 years from the termination of our relationship with you or your employer in case there are any legal obligations to continue storing your data.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest to manage our contract with you or your employer, your data may be shared with:

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

Transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Notification for Email Correspondents

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

Registered Address Contact Address
Ground Floor,
Egerton House,
Baker Street,
Weybridge,
Surrey.
KT13 8AL
2A Albany Park,
Frimley Road,
Camberley,
Surrey.
GU16 7PL

Nature of data

Your email address is automatically included as part of any email we receive from you and in storing your email we inevitably store this data; any other personal data included in the email will also be stored. Our email software may automatically extract your email address and our staff may add your name and possibly phone number, job title and place of employment.

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

Retention

Most email correspondence will be retained for 7 years unless you request, we delete it beforehand, however, depending on the nature of the communication we may retain it for up to 7 years to meet our legal obligations (for example under the Finance Act 2008).

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest your data may be shared with:

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]


Cablenet Ltd.
AGP House
2a Albany Park
Frimley Road
Camberley
GU16 7PL
UK