Home
10/100/1000-1000SX MM (SC)
10/100/1000-1000SX MM (SC)

10/100/1000-1000SX MM (SC)

Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ-45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communications
PLANET GT-80x gigabit media converter series extends communications distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

Enhanced Smart Management Features
The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Pass through function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function. The LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. The LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net.

Moreover, Even the web UI is not available on GT-80x, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-80X by OAM TS-1000 terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status, performance monitoring and troubleshooting. PLANET GT-90x and IGT-90xT models provide TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol (operations, administration, and maintenance) that helps the remote GT-80x device to manage and monitor.

Easy Installation
The GT-80x series allows two types of the segment to connect easily. The GT-80x series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch 7-/15-slot media converter chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/ MC-1500R / MC-1500R48). These media chassis can assist in producing the power for the GT-80x to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location. As the Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy with its plug and play feature. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packet loss.

Product Code
GT802UK
Stock
116
Quantity

To see prices and order this product, please Log In, Register Online, or Call us on 01276 405 300

  • Brand: Planet
Model 
GT-802 
GT-802S 
GT-806A15 
GT-806B15 
Hardware Specification 
Standards  IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX / LX
Ports  1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
1 x 1000Base-SX / LX port
Copper Interface  RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI / MDI-X) Twisted Pair 
Optic Interface 
SC
WDM
Optic Wavelength 

850nm

1310nm  TX:1310nm
RX:1550nm 
TX:1550nm
RX:1310nm 
Speed  Twisted-pair  10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex 
fibre-optic  2000Mbps for Full-Duplex 
Cable  Twisted-pair 

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m

fibre-optic Cable  • 50 / 125µm or 62.5 / 125µm multi-mode fibre cable, up to 220 / 550m
  9 / 125µm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10 / 15 / 20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 120km (very on fibre transceiver or SFP
  module)
LED Indicator  • PWR
• TP LINK / ACT, 1000
• fibre LINK / ACT
Power Consumption  5.6 Watts / 19 BTU (maximum) 
Power Input  DC 5V / 2A 
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm  
Operator Environment 

Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing

Storage Environment  storage temperature: -40 to 70 degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing 
Emissions  FCC Class A, CE Class A 
sagepay
MC
Safe
Visa

Get In Touch

Cablenet
AGP House, 2a Albany Park
Frimley Road ,
Camberley GU16 7PL UK

Tel:01276 405300
Email:sales@cablenet.co.uk

Cablenet community

Copyright ©2017 Cablenet Ltd. All rights reserved. E&oE.
A&GP Trading Ltd trading as Cablenet. Registered in England No. 3342336