IP30 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter
IP30 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter

IP30 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter

PLANET IGT-805AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fibre optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system.

The IGT-805AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C. With 9K jumbo frame feature support, the IGT-805AT can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers.

The SFP slot of the IGT-805AT is compatible with 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fibre-optic transceivers. The fibre optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fibre cable) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometres (single-mode fibre cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (multi-mode fibre cable) to 20/40/60 kilometres (single-mode fibre cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory and data centre

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
1 x SFP interface, 100/1000BASE-X dual mode (auto detection)
IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Ethernet standard compliant
Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full duplex)
9K jumbo frame size support
LFP function support
Automatic address learning and address aging
Slim-type IP30 metal case
DIN rail and wall-mount design
Redundant power design - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function, AC 24V power adapter acceptable
Supports EFT protection for 6000 VDC for power line
Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
-40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

SEE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET FOR FULL DETAILS

Product Code
IGT-805AT
Stock
0
Quantity

To see prices and order this product, please Log In or Call us on 01276 405 300

  • Product Type: Industrial Media Converter

Related Products


Cablenet Ltd.
AGP House
2a Albany Park
Frimley Road
Camberley
GU16 7PL
UK